Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Sharon Rowe Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. We will collect personal information from you in the course of providing our legal services. We may collect your personal information in various ways, including via telephone, internet, our website, email or hardcopy and/or online forms. In most cases we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also obtain personal information from third party searches, other investigations and, sometimes, from adverse parties. We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by Rule 93 of the Uniform General Rules. Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements of Rule 47 of the Uniform General Rules and to comply with our duty to the courts.

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example, we may use your personal information to provide advice and recommendations that take into account your personal circumstances. It you do not provide us with other personal information that we request our advice may be wrong for you or misleading. Depending on the nature of your matter the types of bodies to whom we may disclose your personal information include the courts, experts and barristers, government bodies and third parties involved in the completion or processing of a transaction.

We use an internet and email service provider which has informed us that it only stores data in Australia. We will not disclose your information overseas unless your instructions involve dealing with parties located overseas. If your matter involves parties overseas we may disclose select personal information to overseas recipients associated with that matter in order to carry out your instructions.

By visiting our website or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Your continued use of our website or our assistance (directly or indirectly) means you agree with any revised Privacy Policy.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss. For example, we limit access to it through password-protected accounts and dispose of it when we can. Despite this, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

You can access and correct the personal information we hold about you and can raise any concerns about our personal information handling practices or compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting enquiries@sharonrowe.com.au or ph 02 6299 6486. We do not charge you for accessing your personal information. You can also complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.